Government Information

Locating Maps in Rod Library  

Location codes for maps in OneSearch

Maps and atlases can also be found in UNI Docs, UNI Stacks, UNI Ref Desk, UNI Ref, UNI Spec Col, etc.

Folded vs. flat
City, state country maps remain folded, thematic maps get flattened

Map Collections

American Geographical Society Library: http://www.uwm.edu/Libraries/AGSL/

Map Division, NYPL: http://nypl.org/research/chss/map/map.html

NGDA Globetrotter http://clients.alexandria.ucsb.edu/globetrotter/ National Geospatial Digital Archive; University of California, Santa Barbara
Searchable cache of over 15,000 cartographic materials in a variety of formats.

Stanford Map Collection Index: http://cgi.stanford.edu/dept/SUL/library/cgi-bin/depts/branner/show.cgi

The University of Chicago Library Map Collection http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/su/maps/
This is a guide to the maps contained in library. There is a sizable collection of digitized maps of Chicago and additional locations.

Locating/Purchasing Maps

East View Cartographic: http://www.cartographic.com/
"Browse, buy and search online from more than 7,000,000 worldwide maps, geospatial data products, and geographic locations."  Choices include: topographic, Digital Elevation Models (DEM), vector, imagery, atlases/books, geological/thematic, and nautical.

GIS Digital Spatial Data Clearinghouse: http://www4.uwm.edu/libraries/AGSL/agsgis/gislksA-Jdsd.cfm
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Index Maps: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/ams.html
Index maps of maps put out by the U.S. Army Map Service (AMS) and the Great Britain, War Office, General Staff: Geographical Section (GSGS). Order numbers of the maps highlighted on the index maps are given. It is not clear whether these maps are still available for ordering.

MapRecord Publications: http://www.maprecord.com/
A reference work describing antique maps and listing their values.

National Geographic Magazine Map Collection: http://www.ngmapcollection.com/
Contains maps which accompanied the National Geographic Magazine for the last 100 years. Maps can be seen but this collection is designed to be used as a source for ordering copies of these maps. Many are topical.

The Royal Geographical Society: http://www.rgs.org/HomePage.htm (London) The image library includes maps which are both historical and modern and can be purchased.

USGS Topographic Maps http://topomaps.usgs.gov/
7.5 minute quadrangles for sale

Understanding Maps and Cartography

Dictionary of Abbreviations and Acronyms in Geographic Information Systems, Cartography, and Remote Sensing (Regents of the University of California) http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/abbrev.html

Gallery of Map Projections: http://www.galleryofmapprojections.com/ (Paul B. Anderson)
Includes maps showing different types of map projections. Also includes publications and presentations by map professionals.

GeoCoder.ca: http://geocoder.ca/
"Geocode any North American location."

How to convert decimal degrees into degrees, minutes, seconds (Matt Rosenberg) http://geography.about.com/c/ht/00/07/How_Convert_Decimal_Degrees0962932697.htm

How to Measure Distances on a Map http://geography.about.com/od/understandmaps/ht/htscale1.htm (Matt Rosenberg)

Isolines: http://geography.about.com/library/misc/blisoline.htm (About.com: geography)

Journal of Spatial Science http://www.mappingsciences.org.au/journal.htm (Mapping Sciences Institute, Australia)

Map History: The History of Cartography http://www.maphistory.info/ (WWW-Virtual Library History)
This site covers journals and newsletters related to the history of cartography.

Mathematical Data for Bibliographic Descriptions of Cartographic Material and Spatial Data :
http://www.kb.nl/skd/mathemat.html (by Jan Smits)
Includes a section on "Petermann's bar scale values" that lists ways of measuring distance by country and gives the metric equivalent.

Mathematics of Cartography: http://math.rice.edu/~lanius/pres/map/ (Cynthia Lanius)

Relief Shading: http://www.reliefshading.com/
Provides information about shaded relief in mapping.

Shaded Relief: http://www.shadedrelief.com/ (Tom Patterson, U.S. National Park Service) Examples, articles and tutorials of shaded relief mapping.

Topographic Map Symbols: http://egsc.usgs.gov/isb/pubs/booklets/symbols/ (U.S. Geological Survey)
Assists in understanding topographic maps.

Cartographic and Mapping Organizations

Association of American Geographers http://www.csun.edu/~hfgeg003/csg/

North American Cartographic Information Society (NACIS): http://www.nacis.org/ Professional organization. Produces the journal Cartographic Perspectives (UNI Periodicals GA 101 C334)
Includes a list of university cartographers and cartographic labs in the U.S.