Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
LibGuides - Angie Cox

Library Assistant

Profile Image
Angie Cox
Contact Info:
Rod Library
University of Northern Iowa
1227 West 27th Street
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Phone: (319) 273-2839

Guides

American Way of Eating
by Angie Cox, Ellen Neuhaus - Last Updated Jun 14, 2013
2013-14 Common Reads Book for the University of Northern Iowa Cornerstone Courses.
Tags: cooking, food, food habits, food industry, food matters, food service, food supply
Boolean Searching
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 20, 2013
What is it and how can it be used?
Tags: boolean operators, boolean searching, broadening, database searching, narrowing, searching tricks
Call Numbers & Classification Systems at Rod Library
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Apr 3, 2013
Rod Library uses Library of Congress, Superintendent of Documents, and Dewey Decimal System to classify books. Read about them here.
Tags: call numbers, classification systems, dewey, documents call numbers, library of congress
Citing Sources and Style Guides
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Apr 2, 2013
Assistance in how to cite sources within the text and in a bibliography/works cited. Also assists in locating style guides in print and online.
Tags: apa, asa, bibliography, chicago style, citation makers, citing, endnote, mla, references, style guides, style manuals, turabian, works cited, writing guides
Cornerstone Videos
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 29, 2013
Contains short videos on how to search the library catalog, UNISTAR, library databases, and basic library searching tricks.
Tags: database, how-to, instructional video, search tips, tutorial, unistar
Database Tutorials and Help Pages
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Feb 23, 2013
Assistance in searching databases.
Tags: boolean searching, database help, tutorials
Evaluating Sources
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 29, 2013
Is your source credible? Is it a journal or magazine? Learn how to determine the credibility of your sources.
Tags: academic, craap, credible, evaluate, magazine, peer-reviewed, research, resources, scholarly, sources
Finding Dissertations
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 29, 2013
Assistance in finding newer or older dissertations.
Tags: dissertation, finding dissertations, finding theses, theses, thesis
Google Tools
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Apr 1, 2013
Learn how to make the most of your Google searches.
Tags: advanced google books search, advanced google search, google, google books, google scholar, google tips, search, search strategies
How-to Videos
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 29, 2013
Contains short videos on how to search the library catalog, UNISTAR, library databases, and basic library searching tricks.
Tags: database, how-to, instructional video, search tips, tutorial, unistar
Introduction to the Rod Library
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 26, 2013
This includes an introduction to Rod Library and the services it provides.
Tags: borrowing materials, color printing, computers, floor maps, help, library glossary, library locations, online tutorials, photocopiers, scanning, study spaces, unistar
Narrowing and Broadening Your Topic
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 25, 2013
Too many results? Not enough results? Learn to narrow or broaden your topic.
Tags: broadening, concept map, find topic, narrowing, topic
Research Basics
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 22, 2013
Learn how to use the library resources in your research process.
Tags: citation, evaluate sources, find articles, find library materials, find topic, research, research basics, search tips
Search Tips & Tricks
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 20, 2013
Results too narrow? Too broad? Use this guide to learn how to focus your research and to make your searching more powerful.
Tags: broaden, focus, google, help, narrow, research, search, tips, tricks
Truncation
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 22, 2013
What is it and how it can be used to broaden your searches.
UNI Healthy Campus
by Angie Cox, Ellen Neuhaus - Last Updated Jun 14, 2013
This guide supports the campus and Cedar Falls communities in which all members live long, healthy and productive lives.
Tags: exercise, fitness, health, health behavior, health education, health promotion, healthy eating, nutrition, stress management
UNISTAR: UNI System to Access Resources
by Angie Cox - Last Updated Mar 20, 2013
What is UNISTAR? How do you search UNISTAR? What information is in a UNISTAR record? How can you email a UNISTAR record to yourself?
Tags: find it!, online catalog, periodical record, records, search, searching for books, unistar
 
 
Description

  Loading...