Welcome to Rod Library Special Collections at University Archives (SC&UA)! Check out our homepage, where you can learn about our policies, hours, collections, and more.
SC&UA is home to the University Archives and the Manuscripts Collection, where you will find all manner of primary sources and other special materials such as diaries, letters, photographs, faculty papers, local politicians' papers, local organizations' records, audiovisual materials, and more. SC&UA is also home to a number of books, including the Rare Books Collection, the Stageberg Linguistics Collection, the Small Press Collection, the Wadle Paperback Collection, and the American Fiction Collection. You can read about these collections. All of these books can be found in the library's online catalog.
Materials in SC&UA are open for public use and research, but because they are often fragile, rare, and valuable, the materials may not be used without supervision in the Special Collections reading room. We are more than happy to help you find and use the materials you may be interested in - just ask! To speed up the research process, you may request specific materials from the archives ahead of time, and we will have the materials ready for you when you visit the reading room. You can do this by email (libarchives@uni.edu), or you can schedule an appointment with SC&UA staff.
For in depth research questions and projects that need a bit more help, or to schedule a consultation, you can make an appointment with SC&UA staff.
There are a few guidelines that all researchers in SC&UA must follow:
If you would like to learn more about archives and how to use them, please visit the Society of American Archivists' guide, "What are Archives?"
