Museum Studies - Arndt

Select architectural trade catalogs from Ball State University. Relates to over 100 years of buildings and building materials in the United States.

Select architectural trade catalogs from Avery Architectural & Fine Arts Library at Columbia University.

The Building Technology Heritage Library (BTHL) is primarily a collection of American and Canadian, pre-1964 architectural trade catalogs, house plan books and technical building guides.

A handful of Sears, Roebuck and Montgomery Ward catalogs have been digitized in the Internet Archive.

This digital collection contains a selection from Hagley Library's collection of trade catalogs. The materials date from 1783 to 1988 and vary in size. This collection contains catalogs, trade literature, and lists, often illustrated, of items sold by an assortment of manufacturers, mostly American.

Digitized trade literature from the Smithsonian collections. Most of their trade literature is not digitized, but they do have a few digitized catalogs about agriculture, scientific instruments, and sewing machines.

This collection contains international manufacturer, wholesale and retail catalogs from the eighteenth century to the present. Emphasis on the decorative arts, especially Art Nouveau and Art Deco design. The types of catalogs range from fashion, silks, textiles and wallpaper to furniture, industrial design, jewelry and ceramics.

This selection of digitized resources consists largely of items taken from the collection of trade catalogues held by the Caroline Simpson Library, Museums of History New South Wales. The collection includes trade literature related to house and garden design and interior furnishing, as well as building materials, house fittings, and hardware. It comprises publications from merchants and manufacturers in Australia, England, Scotland, the United States, and Europe.

The Winterthur Library is a research center that promotes the interdisciplinary study of American art, material culture, and everyday life. The Internet Archive contains over 900 digitized trade catalogs from their collection.