As a democracy, elections are the foundation of the government of the United States. This set focuses on election materials collected from campaigns at various levels of government.
Many items below come from various collections within Special Collections & University Archives. Finding aids to specific collections are linked below.
A curated sample of the UNI Museum materials related to elections can be found at the tag set linked below. More materials may be found by searching the online database available on our website.
Ribbon worn by a delegate at the 1892 Democratic State Convention. These conventions are used to select a presidential nominee. UNIM 00.34.2.5.2.
Official campaign button for the Nixon-Agnew 1968 presidential campaign. UNIM 1968.19.
Pin in support of the Republican Party, which is also known as the GOP. GOP stands for "Grand Old Party." UNIM 1970.63.
Campaign material for President Nixon's re-election campaign in 1972. UNIM 1972.38.18.10.
Flyer sent to new graduates urging them to register with the Republican party. UNIM 1972.38.18.12.
Political button meant to raise awareness of corruption in Congress. Dated to the 1970s. UNIM 1977.54.2.
Ticket to a fundraiser picnic sponsored by Citizens for Mennegna. Jay Mennenga served in the Iowa Legislature as a democratic House Representative for Iowa District 77. UNIM 1980.45.107.
Ticket invitation to see President Reagan during a visit to the McElroy Auditorium in 1984. This visit would have been a part of his re-election campaign. UNIM 1998.5.30.2.
This flyer contains information on a measure to require unlimited annual sessions of the Iowa Legislature. This measure was put to a public vote. UNIM 1972.38.18.9.
A notepad given out as part o James E. Walmsley's campaign for State Representative in 1964. UNIM 1974.22.2.
Postcard application for an absentee ballot for Black Hawk County. Voters would complete these in order to be sent a ballot to vote by mail. UNIM 1978.63.3.
A pencil from Mary T. O'Halloran's campaign. O'Halloran was elected State Representative for District 36 in 1972 and served through 1977. From the Mary T. O'Halloran Papers, 1954-1978 collection, MsC-85, Box 13.
Button from the National Women’s Political Caucus "Win with Women" 1974 campaign. From the Mary T. O'Halloran Papers, 1954-1978 collection, MsC-85, Box 13.
Flyer that would have been left in someone's door from Mary T. O'Halloran canvassing neighborhoods while running for District 36 State Representative. From the Mary T. O'Halloran Papers, 1954-1978 collection, MsC-85, Box 1.
Political flyer endorsing Mary T. O'Halloran. From the Mary T. O'Halloran Papers, 1954-1978 collection, MsC-85, Box 1.
Flyer endorsing Tom Ferguson as Black Hawk County County Attorney. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
Invitation to a join Senator Charles Grassley at a reception to help raise money for the 1996 Iowa House candidates. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
Political mailer for various Republican candidates in Black Hawk County, Iowa. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
Flyer endorsing Leon Mosely and Sonia Johannsen for County Supervisor. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
Mailer endorsing Fred Grandy for Iowa Governor. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
Sticker from Fred Grandy's 1994 governor campaign. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
Flyer endorsing Paul Pate for Secretary of State. From the Leon Mosley Papers, 1983-2003 collection, MsC-54, box 2.
A mailer from Lynn Cutler's campaign for the Board of Supervisors. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
Fact sheet about the Iowa caucuses specifying how to caucus for Hillary Clinton. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
Flyer from Iowans from Hillary about the Iowa caucuses. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
Mailer inviting the recipient to a campaign rally in Chicago celebrating Democrat women candidates for the 1996 election. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 4.
Invitation to the 1993 Presidential Inaugural Parade for President Bill Clinton and Vice President Al Gore. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A letter from the President Bill Clinton to Lynn Cutler about the upcoming election. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
Correspondence from Bob Carr, member of the House of Representatives from Michigan's 6th district. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A calendar for the Iowa primary elections from 1984. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 4.
A letter from a constituent to Lynn Cutler regarding her loss in the 1982 election where she ran for state congress. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
An appointment affidavit for Lynn Cutler's appointment to the Advisory Commission in Intergovernmental Relations in 1980. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A lawn sign from Chuck Grassley's 1974 campaign for U.S. Congress. From the Charles E. Grassley Papers MsC-30.
A poster from Chuck Grassley's 1974 campaign for Congress advertising a chance to meet him. From the Charles E. Grassley Papers MsC-30.
Poster of Chuck Grassley during his relection campaign. From the Charles E. Grassley Papers MsC-30.
Photograph of Lynn Cutler shaking hands with US Surgeon General Elders. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
Photograph of Lynn Cutler, a lifelong public servant who has held many local and national positions for the Democratic party. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A photograph of Lynn Cutler, a lifelong public servant who has held many local and national positions for the Democratic party. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A photograph of Lynn cutler speaking during her campaign for the Iowa District Three congress seat. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A photograph of Lynn Cutler shaking hands with Neil Goldschmidt, Secretary of Transportation, 1971-1980. From the Lynn Cutler Papers, 1972 - 2001 collection, MsC-48 box 18.
A photograph of women from the Black-Hawk Bremer League of Women Voters. The van was used to demonstrate how to vote in local and national elections. From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11 box 5.
A photograph of a car in a parade in Waterloo advertising the League of Women Voters. From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 5.
A photograph of two women walking a dog who is wearing a sign that reads, "I'm Registered. Are you?" From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 5.
A photograph of women standing in front of a voting machine, August 1 1972. From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 15.
A photograph of two Black Hawk County council members looking at a pamphlet made by the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters to encourage local political engagement. From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 15.
A newspaper clipping about the League of Women Voters meeting with the Mayors of Waterloo and Cedar Falls to talk about voter registration. From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 5.
A newspaper clipping for the Voter Wagon, a truck used by the League of Women Voters to help register voters and teach them how to vote. From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 5.
A newspaper clipping from the Waterloo Courier discussing the League of Women Voters distribution of "Your Vote Makes a Difference" posters.From the Black Hawk-Bremer League of Women Voters collection, MsC-11, box 5.
"Re-Elect Governor Ray" button distributed by the Waterloo Republican Committee during the 1970 gubernatorial election. UNIM 1970.64.
Button distributed as part of President Nixon's re-election campaign in 1972. UNIM 1972.38.7.
Red, white, and blue campaign button for Hubert Humphrey's 1968 presidential campaign. Edmund Muskie was his running mate. UNIM 1972.38.9.
This pin is in support of Grassley as a Respresentative of Iowa's 3rd district. Grassley was a member of the Iowa Congress from 1975-1981, after which he was elected to the US Senate. UNIM 1974.64.6.
A newspaper clipping from the day following the election of 1920. Calvin Coolidge was the Vice-President-elect at the time. UNIM 1975.4.90.
This political button is from Wendell Wilkie's 1940 Republican party presidential campaign. He was running against Franklin Delano Roosevelt, who at the time was running for this third presidential term. UNIM 1975.47.
This pin is from William B. Allison's 1908 campaign seeking reelection to the US Senate. UNIM 1976.3.
This bumper sticker is from Chuck Grassley's re-election campaign for Iowa state senator. UNIM 1976.77.2.
Birch Bayh was an Indiana senator who campaigned during the Democratic presidential primary. He withdrew his bid for nomination before the Democratic Convention was held. UNIM 1976.80.1.
LaDonna Harris was wife to Fred Harris, a former US Senator who sought the Democratic presidential nomination in 1972 and 1976. LaDonna Harris was politically active in her own right, and was the first American Indian woman to run for vice president as a member of the Citizens Party in 1980. UNIM 1976.93.1.4.
This button is from the 1976 presidential campaign. Jimmy Carter and Walter Mondale were the Democratic nominees for president and vice-president. UNIM 1978.13.10.
This button identified the wearer as a delegate at the Iowa Democratic State Convention in 1954. UNIM 1978.25.15.
This button is from the 1948 presidential primary elections. General Douglas MacArthur's name was put forth, though he wasn't able to campaign because he was serving in Japan at the time. UNIM 1978.25.58.
This postcard was distributed prior to the 1980 presidential caucus as a part of Ted Kennedy's presidential primary campaign. UNIM 1980.20.42.
This button was distributed as a reaction to President Carter's boycott of the 1980 Olympics. The summer games were set to take place in Moscow, and Carter's boycott was sparked by the invasion of Afghanistan by Soviet troops. UNIM 1980.45.10.
This button was a part of George McGovern's 1972 presidential campaign. He was running against incumbent Richard Nixon. UNIM 1980.5.114.
This button was distributed as a part of George H.W. Bush's campaign for the Republican nomination during the 1980 presidential primaries. UNIM 1980.5.199.
This button was distributed as a part of Jimmy Carter's re-election campaign for president. Lillian Gordy Carter was his mother. UNIM 1980.5.235.
Ted Kennedy's visit to Cedar Rapids was to speak to the Iowa Bar Association to promote the senate campaign of John Culver. UNIM 1980.5.275.
John Culver was elected to the Senate for one term from 1975-1981. He is a Democrat and his eldest son is Chet Culver, who is a former governor of Iowa. UNIM 1980.5.296.
Lester J. Dickinson was a republican politician from Iowa who ran for a seat in the US Senate in 1930. He won the election and served as a Senator until 1937. UNIM 1989.43.765.
Wendell Wilkie and Charles McNary ran as the Republican presidential and vice-presidential candidates against incumbents Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Henry Wallace in the 1940 election. UNIM 1989.43.765.
This button was a part of Roxanne Conlin's 1982 gubernatorial campaign. UNIM 1998.5.13.
A sample ballot that was used by Mary O'Halloran's campaign for state representative. From the Mary T. O'Halloran Papers, 1954-1978 collection, MsC-85 Box 1.
Handbill as a part of Governor Ray's re-election campaign. UNIM 1972.38.18.4.
Circular sticker with a green line caricature of an elephant with trunk raised high and the slogan "Trunks Up!" UNIM 1974.67.5.
Bumper sticker distributed bu the Iowa UAW-CAP Council as part of a campaign against Chuck Grassley. UNIM 1980.42.3.
